Governors

Our Governors are a group of volunteers which include parents, staff and members of the local community. Their main role is to promote ongoing improvements in standards throughout the school. They support the Headteacher and staff in identifying and planning the school’s long-term direction and they monitor and evaluate progress. They also help to set the school’s aims and values and are responsible for staff appointments, including the Headteacher. Many of their responsibilities carry a statutory requirement, which means they are obliged by law to do certain things, such as agree the annual budget.Everything our Governors do is in the best interests of our pupils and the wider community. We want our children to thrive and achieve their full potential and ensure that our children learn in a safe and eco-friendly environment. There is one Full Governing Board meeting per term. The Resources sub-committee meets every half term. The Teaching, Learning and Progress sub-committee meets once per term.

The minutes of the Full Governing Board meetings can be accessed here:

 

Below are details of the membership of the Governing Board:

Chairperson and Parent Governor

Mr Simon Hamilton. Date of appointment: 09/02/2018. Date term of office ends: 08/02/2022. Elected by: Parents. Declaration of Business & Personal Interests: Child attends this school.
Meeting attendance for 2020/21: 2/3 Full Governing Board Meetings; 6/6 Resources Committee Meetings.

 

Vice Chairperson and Co-Opted Governor

Mrs Rosemary Fletcher. Date of appointment: 01/09/2019. Date term of office ends: 31/08/2023. Appointed by: Governing Board. Declaration of Business & Personal Interests: None.
Meeting attendance for 2020/21: 3/3 Full Governing Board Meetings; 6/6 Resources Committee Meetings.

 

Headteacher

Mr Stuart Jones. Declaration of Business & Personal Interests: None.
Meeting attendance for 2020/21: 3/3 Full Governing Board Meetings; 6/6 Resources Committee Meetings.

LA Governor

Mrs Maureen Neill. Date of appointment: 09/05/2018. Date term of office ends: 08/05/2022. Appointed by: Nominated by the LA and appointed by the Governing Board. Declaration of Business & Personal Interests: Chair of Meadowhead Community Learning Trust.
Meeting attendance for 2020/21: 1/3 Full Governing Board Meetings; 6/6 Resources Committee Meetings.

 

Co-Opted Governor

Mrs Julie Farrell. Date of appointment: 01/09/2019. Date term of office ends: 31/08/2023. Appointed by: Governing Board. Declaration of Business & Personal Interests: Deputy Headteacher at this school.
Meeting attendance for 2020/21: 3/3 Full Governing Board Meetings; 6/6 Resources Committee Meetings.

 

Co-Opted Governor

Dr Marelize Joubert. Date of appointment: 06/12/2018. Date term of office ends: 05/12/2022. Appointed by: Governing Board. Declaration of Business & Personal Interests: Child attends this school.
Meeting attendance for 2020/21: 2/3 Full Governing Board Meetings.

 

Co-opted Governor

Mr Mark Alexander. Date of appointment: 20/11/2018. Date term of office ends: 20/11/2022. Appointed by: Governing Board. Declaration of Business & Personal Interests: None.
Meeting attendance for 2020/21: 2/3 Full Governing Board Meetings; 4/6 Resources Committee Meetings.

 

Co-opted Governor

Dr Toyin Aderiye. Date of appointment: 14/10/2019. Date term of office ends: 13/10/2023. Appointed by: Governing Board Declaration of Business & Personal Interests: None.
Meeting attendance for 2020/21: 3/3 Full Governing Board Meetings.

 

Parent Governor

Mr David Kyffin. Date of appointment: 06/12/2018. Date term of office ends: 05/12/2022. Elected by: Parents. Declaration of Business & Personal Interests: Child attends this school.
Meeting attendance for 2020/21: 3/3 Full Governing Board Meetings.

 

Parent Governor

Mr Andrew Hogg. Date of appointment: 04/10/2019. Date term of office ends: 03/10/2023. Elected by: Parents. Declaration of Business & Personal Interests: Child attends this school & Parent Governor at Lydgate Infant School.
Meeting attendance for 2019/20: 3/3 Full Governing Board Meetings; 4/6 Resources Committee Meetings.

 

Parent Governor

Mr Tom Finnemore. Date of appointment: 24/11/2020. Date term of office ends: 23/11/2024. Elected by: Parents. Declaration of Business & Personal Interests: Child attends this school.
Meeting attendance for 2020/21: 2/3 Full Governing Board Meetings; 3/6 Resources Committee Meetings.

 

Parent Governor

Mrs Ruth Tully. Date of appointment: 24/11/2020. Date term of office ends: 23/11/2024. Elected by: Parents. Declaration of Business & Personal Interests: Child attends this school.
Meeting attendance for 2020/21: 2/3 Full Governing Board Meetings; 3/6 Resources Committee Meetings.

 

Staff Governor

Miss A Wall. Date of appointment: 06/12/2018, Date term of office ends: 05/12/2022. Elected by: School Staff. Declaration of Business & Personal Interests: Teacher at this school
Meeting attendance for 2020/21: 3/3 Full Governing Board Meetings; 6/6 Resources Committee Meetings.

 

Governors who have resigned / term of office has ended during the last 12 months:

Mrs Carina Kemp. Date of appointment: 09/02/2018. Date term of office ends: 08/02/2022. Elected by: Parents. Meeting attendance for 2019/20: 2/3 Full Governing Body Meetings; 5/5 Resources Committee Meetings. Declaration of Business & Personal Interests: Child attends this school. Resigned November 2020.

Mrs Jacqui Hoole. Date of appointment: 09/02/2018. Date term of office ends: 08/02/2022. Elected by: Parents. Meeting attendance for 2019/20: 3/3 Full Governing Board Meetings; 4/5 Resources Committee Meetings. Declaration of Business & Personal Interests: Child attends this school. Resigned January 2021.

Search our website

Attendance

We've achieved...

90.3%

Our target is...

97.4%